Digital TV switchover fully ensured in Azerbaijan, Minister
“Azerbaijan has completely provided the transition to digital TV broadcasting which is number one priority in the development of radio and television broadcasting infrastructure,” minister of communications and high technologies Ali Abbasov has told a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers.
“What we should do at this stage is to reach agreement with the National Television and Radio Council to stop analog broadcasting, and then provide them with commercial and specialized frequencies.” “In general, radio and television broadcasting in the country is at the level of developed countries.” “Today our population have an access not only to local but also hundreds of foreign programs through digital terrestrial broadcasting, cable television, satellite, Internet, communications networks and radio and television,” the Minister added.