Director General Sounthone Khantthavong: Lao News Agency is eager to establish cooperation with AZERTAC
Lao News Agency is eager to establish cooperation with AZERTAC, said Director General of Agency Sounthone Khantthavong as he met Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Vietnam and Lao Anar Imanov.
The Ambassador stressed the role of the media in establishing relations between the nations of Azerbaijan and Lao, as well as in promoting the bilateral fruitful cooperation.
The diplomat noted the Embassy attaches great importance to establishment of relations with the Media of Lao. “Azerbaijan State News Agency – AZERTAC is interested in cooperating with Lao News Agency,” he added.
The Ambassador recalled the 5th News Agencies World Congress, the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) which were co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and AZERTAC in Baku.
Sounthone Khantthavong, in turn, said his agency is ready to cooperate with AZERTAC. The Director General also proposed signing the document between the two agencies.