Director of Zoology Institute: Planting 650,000 trees will contribute to biodiversity growth in Azerbaijan
Baku, October 15, AZERTAC
“Planting 650,000 trees in Azerbaijan in one day to mark the 650th birthday anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadeddin Nasimi will contribute to biodiversity growth in the country,” Director of the Institute of Zoology of National Academy of Sciences Elman Yusifov has told AZERTAC.
He hailed Azerbaijani First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva’s such a noble initiative aimed at promoting the legacy of Imadeddin Nasimi all over the world.
“Firewood is formed as a result of combination of CO2. Planting 650,000 trees will also contribute to the accumulation of carbohydrates in the woods and enrichment of atmosphere with oxygen,” Elman Yusifov said.
"Planting 650,000 trees in the country in one day will help reduce 2,6 thousand cubic meters of CO2 emissions each year. This will also make a significant contribution to the climate change mitigation and environmental protection."
He said the Institute of Zoology would join the initiative.
Preparations for the large-scale campaign have already started in Shamakhi.