Dmitry Yablonsky: Gabala International Music Festival is a wonderful initiative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation
Gabala, August 6, AZERTAC
“The Gabala International Music Festival is a wonderful initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation,” world-famous conductor and cellist Dmitry Yablonsky, one of the festival`s artistic directors, has told AZERTAC`s correspondent.
“This event is one of the best for high level of organization among the music festivals held worldwide. During the festival, which is traditionally held every year, the world's most famous music bands, chamber and symphonic orchestras, world-renowned performers, conductors come together to showcase their skills,” Yablonsky said.
He hailed the friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Israel in the field of culture and art.
Conductor of the Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra Dmitry Yablonsky thanked President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, ISESCO and UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva for the organization of the festival, which he described as perfect.