Donald Trump: The United States strongly supports Azerbaijan's sovereignty and independence
President of the United States of America Donald Trump has sent a letter of congratulation to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of 28 May- the Republic Day.
“On behalf of the American people, I send my sincere greetings and congratulations to you and the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Republic Day on May 28,” the U.S. President said in his message.
“The United States strongly supports Azerbaijan's sovereignty and independence. The United States and Azerbaijan have cooperated for nearly 30 years to strengthen international security, diversify European energy routes and sources, and build a brighter future for the people of our two great nations. I appreciate Azerbaijan's important contributions in these areas and encourage all steps that promote democratic governance and protect the rights and freedoms we have pledged to uphold. In the face of the coronavirus pandemic, the United States stands with the people of Azerbaijan. As a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, we will remain engaged in supporting negotiations to find a lasting and peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”
“Please accept my congratulations and best wishes as Azerbaijan celebrates its Republic Day,” President Donald Trump added.