Dutch FM hails development of his country`s relations with Azerbaijan
Foreign Minister of the Netherlands Bert Koenders has hailed the development of his country`s relations with Azerbaijan.
He sent a letter to his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov as they exchanged congratulatory messages on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
Koenders said that Dutch-Azerbaijani bilateral relations have successfully developed during the past 25 years. He mentioned the visit of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the Netherlands for the Nuclear Security Summit in 2014, as well as the visits of former Minister of Foreign Affairs Frans Timmermans and incumbent Minister of Economic Affairs Henk Kamp to Azerbaijan in 2014 and 2016 respectively.
Koenders stated that the Netherlands and Azerbaijan actively cooperate in a wide range of areas through a number of international platforms, including the Council of Europe, OSCE, World Bank and EBRD.
The Dutch FM also noted that his country supports the efforts to further develop cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union.
In a letter addressed to his counterpart, Foreign Minister Mammadyarov stressed the successful economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands and noted the effective activity of a number of Dutch companies in his country.
The FM expressed Azerbaijan`s interest in further strengthening the political dialogue and bilateral relations in education and humanitarian fields. He also noted the importance of holding political consultations between the foreign ministries.