ECO important meetings on rail transport underway in Baku
The questions to strengthen regional cooperation in rail transport are being discussed in the 2-day Baku meeting. To this end, important meetings on rail transport initiated by the Economic Cooperation Organization are underway in the capital of Azerbaijan.
The 13th Meeting of the Heads of ECO Railway Authorities/7th Meeting of Railway Committee of ECO Transit Transport Coordination Council (TTCC ) will be held on 17-18 April.
This meeting will review and discuss the latest developments and progress with regard to the regular operation of the ECO Container Trains, challenges being faced on the way of the train services, progress on the railway infrastructure projects of regional importance and new regional initiatives.
The 3rd High-Level Working Group meeting on Qazvin-Rasht-Astara (Iran)- Astara (Azerbaijan) Railway Project will be held on 18 April.
This meeting will discuss the latest status of the construction works along the route in the territories of Republic of Azerbaijan and Iran and challenges being faced by the concerned parties in the course of construction works.
Representatives of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Pakistan, the Islamic Republic of Iran, the People’s Republic of China, as well as the Islamic Development Bank (IDB), the Intergovernmental Organization for International Carriage by Rail (On Time In Full – OTIF) , the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE), the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) and ECO-TDB (ECO Trade and Development Bank) attend the events.