President of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze has expressed his attitude to the collision occurred between supporters of Mikhail Saakashvili’s Nationalist Movement Party and pro-governmental bloc “For New Georgia” in Fakhrali (new name Talaveri) village of Bolnisi region, as well as to the fact of detaining by Tbilisi police of 380 passports gathered the day before from Azerbaijani population of the mentioned region.
Expressing regret on this occasion, the head of state has demanded immediate investigation into the case from law enforcement bodies, and described as inadmissible and dangerous the facts that some political parties use armed groups in conflicts when necessary. Eduard Shevardnadze stressed that criminalization of politics and politicization of criminality pose threat to the country and pointed out the inadmissibility of such facts during the elections. Reiteration of them could lead to the civil war, he said.