A packet of documents on delivery of “blue fuel” to Georgia upon completion of Baku-Tbilisi-Erzerum gas pipeline construction was signed in Tbilisi, AzerTAj correspondent reported.
The signing ceremony was attended by President of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze, President of the International Oil Corporation of Georgia Georgiy Chanturia, SOCAR president Natig Aliyev, president of “BP Azerbaijan” David Woodward, representatives of gas pipeline investors, diplomatic corps in Georgia and other officials.
Stressing the significance of these contracts for Georgia President Eduard Shevardnadze said, “Today I must once more note great services, original talent of my friend and brother Heydar Aliyev – may heaven send him health. I say it deliberately; no one should think that transit routes might pass only Georgia. There were other routes. There was a stiff fight - Western Direction or other? Western Direction is Georgia. Due to Heydar Aliyev’s urgent request and great efforts, this direction was chosen. Therefore, I want to once more say that Mr. Heydar Aliyev is a great friend, embodiment of friendship and fraternity in the history of our country, history of relationship of our peoples.”
Having mentioned of some doubt cast on the construction of oil pipeline Baku-Supsa, E. Shevardnadze said that despite various threats, even blackmail this project was successfully realized. Heydar Aliyev’s firm will, support of those leaders of Turkey, USA, European countries and other states and operation of Baku-Supsa created grounds for making decisions as to construction of new oil and gas pipelines. Few days ago I was on the highest point of the Georgian stretch of pipeline Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan. Happiness of those working there I consider mine. Cause residents of that region have no other source of income.
President of “BP Azerbaijan” David Woodward, president of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Natig Aliyev, President of the International Oil Corporation of Georgia Georgiy Chanturia and others pointed out to historical significance of signed contracts.
In accordance with the signed contracts, Georgia will be receiving free gas from the 5% transit payment and can purchase 0,2-0,5 billion cubic meters yearly.