Development of the oil field Garachuhur, situated on the Apsheron peninsular of Azerbaijan, about 15 km to the North East of Baku and being developed by Surakhanyneft started 75 years ago. According to SOCAR the first oil was obtained from this oil field in 1928 and for the first 10 years production totaled 13.5 million tonnes. On the whole since the start of development a total of 36 million tonnes has been lifted from this deposit. Currently the daily production rate is 46 tonnes of which 36 tonnes is oil and the rest - water. Starting from 1952, production techniques started to use water injection methods and for the 50 years injected 32.5 million m3 of water. As a result 861 additional tonnes of oil was received.
Out of the 911 wells drilled on Garachuhur, 777 have so far been liquidated. Today only 46 is functioning and another 75 is in reserve stocks.
At the end of 2002, a total of 17 thousand tonnes of oil and 7 million m3 of gas was produced from this deposit, while for the past 6 months of the current year - 8.3 thousand tonnes of oil and 4.3 million m3 of gas was produced from here.