President of the Technical Committee for Calisthenics of the International Gymnastics Federation
(FIG) Egle Abruzine made special address at the headquarters of this organization in Geneva related to the upcoming World Cup in Baku, late April 2004.
The Address says that after brilliant and vivid conducting of the World Cup, in August 2003, leadership of the Federation is pleased to again visit Baku, AzerTAj correspondent learnt from press-service of the Federation. According to the Federation leadership’s opinion, Azerbaijan round of the World Cup is especially important as preparatory stage to the Olympic games in Athens.
According to Abruzine, Baku will receive the best gymnasts of world. “I am sure that the best will be done for success of this tournament. On behalf of FIG, I express my deepest gratitude to the government of Azerbaijan, Baku city, National Federation and Organizing Committee for all-round cooperation”, she stated. She also addressed mass media representatives to thoroughly and fairly cover this large sports event in the world of gymnastics.