EITI Multi-stakeholder Group holds next meeting
Baku, December 21, AZERTAC
The next meeting of the Multi-stakeholder Group (MSG) on implementation of the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) in Azerbaijan has been held at the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ).
During the MSG meeting with the participation of the World Bank (WB) team, the EITI Mainstreaming mechanism and technical assistance for implementing of Mainstreaming was discussed by participants.
Additionally, 2015 EITI Report, the EITI Board’s decision and corrective actions for Azerbaijan, EITI Terms of Reference, implementation status of Work Plan for the current year, defining the objectives of the 2017 Work Plan and agreement of the policy on the access, release and MSG policy on the re-use of EITI data were discussed and appropriate decisions were made during the meeting.
Also the World Bank team held a workshop for the MSG members on EITI Mainstreaming mechanism.