A meeting dedicated to the results of presidential elections took place in Sabail district division of Yeni Azerbaijan Party.
Opening the meeting, chairman of the organization, chairman of Milli Majlis Commission on regional affairs Zahid Garalov said that Azerbaijan people had once more supported the political course of party’s founder, architect of Azerbaijan’s independence Heydar Aliyev and voted for his worthy successor Ilham Aliyev. Numerous international observers once more pointed out to electors’ activity. We proved to the world that we could conduct democratic and transparent elections. A major role was played by Yeni Azerbaijan Party who is prestigious political force in Azerbaijan society and its organization allowed to hold elections in accordance with international standards.
Chairman of Sabail precinct election commission No29 Shukur Alizadeh, chairman of the women’s council of the organization Nubar Mukhtarova, chairman of the SOCAR’s territorial division Muhammadali Mammadzadeh and others recommended not to rest on the laurels and concentrate on fulfillment of program tasks put forward by President Ilham Aliyev in his pre-election speeches. Organization showed during presidential elections must be preserved in upcoming municipal elections.
The speakers strongly condemned misdeeds and acts of vandalism committed by destructive opposition on October 15-16 in Baku.