EMS commences work on TAP Project
Stevedoring, logistics and shipping experts from several member companies of EMS-Fehn-Group have started their work on the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP). During the project, which is scheduled to continue into 2017, 130,000 tons of pipes will be shipped from Brake/ Germany to the Albanian port of Durres and from there via a storage area to the building site. According to the EMS-Fehn-Group`s website, the first pipes were loaded in Brake on 21st of March. Meanwhile the third vessel has been discharged at the terminal of EMS APO. Staff members from EMS Shipping, and its subsidiaries EMS Albanian Port Operator (EMS APO) and German Albanian Logistics Agency (GALA) are actively involved in this project and provide customs clearance, discharging and trucking. TAP is the largest private investment into Albania’s infrastructure. The pipeline covers the distance of 215 kilometres onshore and 37 km offshore from the border with Greece to the Adriatic coast near Fier. TAP is part of the Southern Gas Corridor, which stretches over 3,500 kilometres from gas felds in Azerbaijan to Italy.
EMS Shipping&Trading GmbH is part of EMS-Fehn-Group, which consists of 19 companies with offices in Leer, Bremen, Hamburg, Lübeck, Dortmund, Leverkusen, Helsinki, Riga, Bolzano, Genoa, Palermo, Durres, Skopje, St. Petersburg and Ft. Lauderdale.