The European Judo Junior Championship has started at the sport-concert complex. About 300 judoists from 30 countries of the continent – Austria, Azerbaijan, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Belarus, Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro, Czechia, Spain, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Great Britain, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Lithuania, Moldova, Holland, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Slovenia, Slovakia, Turkey, Ukraine – are competing in the tournament. The Azerbaijani team is represented by five sport clubs – “Neftchi”, “Dinamo”, “Atilla”, Tehsil and Sumgait city.
The solemn opening ceremony began with the parade of participants. Then, young sportsmen have brought the flags of the European Judo Federation and National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan into the hall.
Greeting the participants Minister of Youth, Sport and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev said ‘ today is a memorable day for sport life of Azerbaijan, once again Azerbaijan is hosting international tournament. This year, 11 international tournaments have been held in Azerbaijan, three official competitions of the European and World level’. The Minister stressed as well that all the latest achievements of Azerbaijan in sport, like the successes in other fields, are directly connected with the name of President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, his care and support of the sport movement. Abulfaz Garayev also touched upon the major role of President of the National Olympic Committee, premier Ilham Aliyev.
Then, President of the European Judo Federation Marius Vizer pointed out the services of NOC’s President, Prime-Minister Ilham Aliyev in development of sport in Azerbaijan. He congratulated the Championship participants and wished them every success. Mr. Marius Vizer has awarded a memorable medal to Abulfaz Garayev and thanked the Azerbaijan Judo Federation President Fizuli Alakbarov for promotion to judo development in Azerbaijan.
In the first day of the tournament Vaja Gvildiani /50 kg, Georgia/, Elman Nasibov /55 kg, Azerbaijan/, Elshan Karimov /60 kg, Azerabiajn/, and Tariel Zintiridis /66 kg, Greece/ have won Gold medals in their weight categotyies.
In girls’ section, winners are Anna Vasilevich /40 kg, Ukraine/ , Burchu Gokez /44 kg , Turkey/, Anna Mazunina /48 kg, Russia/, Jasmi Van Spankeren /52 kg, Holland/.
The championship will finish on August 24.