EU-Azerbaijan Cooperation Committee’s subcommittee meeting held in Baku
Baku, June 6 (AZERTAC). Subcommittee on social issues, public health, education, youth, culture, information society, science and technology held its 3rd meeting as a part of the EU-Azerbaijan Cooperation Committee.
The event attended by representatives of the ministries of foreign affairs, labor and social security, youth and sport, culture and tourism, health, communications and high technology, ANAS, on the opposite side – the European External Action Service (EEAS) and EU Baku Representation, was chaired by representative of the Azerbaijan Education Ministry.
Participants focused on issues of education, occupancy and social affairs, health, youth policy, culture, research and innovations. The Azerbaijani side highlighted the reforms carried out in the country, the changes and innovations. The European delegation made several presentations related to the mentioned fields, had exchange of views with their colleagues.
According to the principle of rotation, the subcommittee will hold its next meeting in Brussels in 2015.