EU Baku Office marks Europe Day
The Baku Office of the European Union hosted an official reception to mark the Europe Day. In her remarks at the event, head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Malena Mard spoke about the history of the relations between Azerbaijan and the organization. These relations, as known, already turn 25 years. She also highlighted the history of Azerbaijan-EU cooperation. Mrs. Malena Mard praised the role of Azerbaijan in ensuring the energy security of Europe, noting that the Azerbaijani-EU cooperation was based on the principles of mutual interest and partnership.
Azerbaijan’s deputy foreign minister Mahmud Mammadguliyev addressed the participants, saying that the strengthening of the cooperation under the Eastern Partnership initiative was a strong signal of the importance the EU attached to its relations with Azerbaijan. He thanked for support the EU shows for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, estimated the Azerbaijan-EU ties as strategic partnership, expressed hope for further contribution to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict.