EU, Greece discuss Southeast Europe energy projects
The European Commission and Greece discussed in Brussels the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), the Vertical Gas Corridor, exports from the East Mediterranean to the EU and privatisation of Greek gas transmission system operator DESFA.
Greece’s Energy Minister Giorgos Stathakis met with European Commission Vice President for Energy Union Maroš Šefčovič on the sidelines of the council meeting of energy ministers in Brussels.
According to the Greek Energy Ministry, the meeting was conducted in “constructive climate” and the two parties discussed TAP’s construction course, and the developments regarding two pipelines: the first concerns the Vertical Corridor and the second the connection of hydrocarbon fields in Southeast Mediterranean to the European market.
Stathakis and Šefčovič also discussed developments in the Greek natural gas market and the next steps following the future of DESFA, following the termination of privatization talks between the Greek government and Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR.