EU, UNDP and State Agency on Vocational Education launch training programme for future vocational education managers in Azerbaijan
The European Union (EU), the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the State Agency on Vocational Education announced the start of a new training programme for future vocational education managers.
The “Leadership and Management in VET” programme will take place from March to June 2021. The participants who will successfully complete the programme will have an opportunity to apply for senior management positions – such as ‘director’ and ‘deputy director’ in vocational education institutions.
The training programme will cover a series of topics, including leadership, strategic planning and management, monitoring and evaluation processes, quality assurance systems, financial and administrative management, and legislation.
All candidates interested to apply for this programme should have a higher education degree in pedagogy or management, at least five years of previous work experience in the field of vocational education, knowledge of Azerbaijani language and intermediate level of English language.
To apply, candidates should complete and submit this form ( by 26 March 2021.
The selection process will be carried out in two stages, including interviews.
The training series will last for two months with online and offline sessions. At the end of the programme, candidates who will successfully complete the training will receive certificates.
This expert programme is organised as part of the “VET for the Future: Development of VET Providers’ Excellence in Azerbaijan” project which is funded by the EU and implemented by UNDP in partnership with the State Agency on Vocational Education. Its main objective is to help modernise VET institutions in Azerbaijan to deliver trainings tailored to the current needs of the labour market.