EU invites Baku residents to join "EuroVillage"
On 19/09 "EuroVillage 2015" event will be held in the Old City, near the Double Gates in Baku. The purpose of the event organized by the Delegation of the European Union in Azerbaijan and EU Member-States Embassies is to closely familiarize Baku residents with national traditions and culture of the European countries.
The event program from 11: 00 to 20:00 will include entertainment shows, various competitions, quizzes, karaoke, concerts and museum tours. The main guest of the "EuroVillage 2015" concert is Scotland's Peatbog Faeries group.
"The EuroVillage is organized in collaboration with EU member states' embassies to showcase the European Union with our different traditions and culture. I invite everyone to come and join us on a day full of learning and entertainment. We hope the day will be interesting and memorable both for kids and adults. Starting with Eurovillage we hope to encourage you to explore more about the European Union", said EU Ambassador to Azerbaijan Malena Mard.