EU to organize art contest for children
European Union Delegation in Azerbaijan will hold an art competition for children. The competition called "Explore your Environment" aims to demonstrate through paintings how children in Azerbaijan perceive the environment around them, what they like and what is their concerns.
"Azerbaijan has a very rich cultural heritage and these kind of competitions help to discover and better understand the environment around us. It helps to motivate the young generation of Azerbaijanis to express themselves and to communicate through the language of art. "We believe that art and culture can unite people and help understand and appreciate the world around," said Malena Mård, EU Ambassador to Azerbaijan.
Children between 5-15 years may come to the Kapellhaus (28 May Street, 35) on Sat 21 May (14.00-17.00) or Sun 22 May (10.00-14.00) and draw a picture on the given subject. All equipments, will be provided by the EU-delegation.
The selection of winners will be done in 2 age categories (5-9; 10-15 years old) by a jury. The 1st and 2nd prize winners will be awarded with tablets and 3rd prize winners will receive AZN 50 membership card to the cinema. All the children participating in the competition will receive presents from the EU Delegation. The winners will be awarded by the EU Ambassador to Azerbaijan on May25.
The drawing competition is funded by the Delegation of the European Union as a part of the “I can’t speak for myself. You are my voice. Street Animals in Baku” charity events organized in Kapellhaus.