Economic achievements of Azerbaijan in spotlight of Bulgarian Bloomberg TV
Sofia, January 18, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani ambassador to Bulgaria Nargiz Gurbanova has been interviewed by “Bloomberg TV Bulgaria” on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. The interview headlined “Energy makes the basis of current relations between Bulgaria and Azerbaijan” was placed at the official website of the TV channel.
The ambassador hailed bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria after establishing diplomatic relations.
The diplomat referred to Joint Declaration on strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria signed on the sidelines of the President Ilham Aliyev`s visit to Bulgaria.
She emphasized that trade turnover between the two countries doubled in figures in 2016. She described the 4th meeting of the Azerbaijan-Bulgaria Intergovernmental Commission as encouragement of dialogue in the fields of energy, trade, production, agriculture, IT.
The ambassador underlined that during the period of high prices for oil in the world, State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan Republic succeeded in accumulating revenues from the energy reserves. The ambassador said that Azerbaijan enjoys stable economy.
Nargiz Gurbanova said TANAP is one of the most difficult gas transportation projects in the world and is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor.
“This project will contribute to the European energy security through production of alternative gas volumes in the Caspian Sea.
Intensive works are being carried out in all parts of the Southern gas corridor, including the TANAP project”, she added.
Nargiz Gurbanova emphasized that interest of energy producers and buyers to the Southern gas project had lately increased.
The ambassador underscored that this factor would make basis for the increase of the TANAP pumping capacity to 31 billion cubic meters.