Effective system of Robson classification for reducing caesarean section in focus of WHO-supported event
Baku, January 25, AZERTAC
The Republican Perinatal Centre and World Health Organization (WHO) co-organized a seminar-conference on "Robson classification" for 120 obstetrician-gynecologists across the country, as well as local and international partners from different institutions.
The event aims to introduce the Robson classification, a tool to compare and monitor caesarean section rates that has increased both in the world and in Azerbaijan in recent years. The participants will also learn about its further implementation in healthcare facilities.
In 2015, WHO proposed the use of the Robson classification as a global standard for assessing, monitoring and comparing caesarean section rates both within healthcare facilities and among them.
WHO considers that the implementation of Robson classification will help to identify and analyse the groups of women which contribute to overall CS rates and assess the quality of care by analysing outcomes by groups of women. It will also contribute to raise staff awareness about the importance of this data, interpretation and use.
Caesarean section is one of the most common surgeries in the world, with rates continuing to rise, particularly in high- and middle-income countries. Although it can save lives, caesarean section is often performed without medical need, putting women and their babies at-risk of short- and long-term health problems. The WHO underscores the importance of focusing on the needs of the patient, and recommends this procedure only when there is a medical necessity.