Egemen Bagis: Azerbaijan is playing a very important role in building bridges among civilizations
“I think Azerbaijan is playing a very important role in terms of building bridges among civilizations,” former Turkish Minister for EU Affairs Egemen Bagis has told AZERTAC as he was interviewed on the sidelines of the Global Forum.
“Azerbaijan like Turkey is a predominantly Muslim nation, but secular, which has good relations with all of the international powers, and it is giving the right message to the world. By organizing the 7th forum of the Alliance of Civilizations Azerbaijan delivered a great service to humanity because in the last two decades there is an international coordinated effort to bring the two words together - Islam and terrorism.” He said: “Azerbaijan as a Muslim country, but with secular values and democracy.”
“Although Azerbaijan is a victim of global terror, especially stemming out of Armenia, it is trying to promote peace and understanding and dialogue, and cooperation and that has to be appreciated by the international cooperation,” Mr Bagis added.