Egyptian Al-Bayan publishes article by AZERTAC`s correspondent
Egyptian newspaper Al-Bayan has published an article by special correspondent of AZERTAC Asya Hajizade.
The article commemorates national leader Heydar Aliyev and his unprecedented role in the establishment of modern democratic Azerbaijani statehood, and highlights success achieved under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev in the last decade.
The author underlines national leader Heydar Aliyev`s great role not only in the history of Azerbaijan, but also in the political system of the Soviet Union. “The masterpiece of his large-scale and far-sighted activity is present-day dynamically developing Azerbaijan.”
The article hails the national leader`s “complex steps taken for the sake of saving and protecting the statehood and developing Azerbaijani society.” Asya Hajizade stresses the establishment of perfect political system, saying: “Azerbaijan`s becoming a full member of the system of international relations, the country`s growing influence, determination of multi-directional principles of foreign policy, successful implementation of national oil strategy, the signing of long-term contracts with transnational oil companies, diversified transportation of oil and other works are directly associated with national leader Heydar Aliyev.”
The author writes: “National leader Heydar Aliyev also played a crucial role in establishing modern democratic, legal and secular state, building civil society, ensuring the return to national and spiritual values, developing science, education and culture in Azerbaijan.” “Today this work is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev, who is committed to the national leader`s political line and who improved the state governance system in the Azerbaijani model of development.”
Touching upon the activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the article says: “The Heydar Aliyev Foundation is realizing the humanitarian ideas of the national leader. Under the leadership of Azerbaijan`s first lady Mehriban Aliyeva and vice-president Leyla Aliyeva the Foundation is carrying out large-scaled and diversified humanitarian activity.”