Egyptian President: Official Cairo is ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan in all areas
Cairo, February 22, AZERTAC
“Official Cairo is ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan in all areas,” said President of the Arab Republic of Egypt Abdel Fattah el-Sisi as he received Azerbaijan's Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev.
Shahin Mustafayev extended greetings of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the Egyptian leader. He also handed a letter of President Ilham Aliyev to President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi.
The minister noted that as both countries enjoy rapid development they decided to restore the activity of the Joint Commission for Intergovernmental Economic, Technical and Scientific Cooperation. Highlighting the ongoing reforms in Azerbaijan, Shahin Mustafayev said that as a result of the reforms, a favorable business and investment environment was created in the country.
The sides also touched upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The minister stressed that Armenia occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan`s territory and continues occupation despite the decisions and resolutions of international organizations.
President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi said that Egypt and Azerbaijan are friendly and brotherly countries. The Egyptian President expressed his gratitude to the people of Azerbaijan and personally President Ilham Aliyev for the help in difficult times of his country.
The Egyptian President asked Shahin Mustafayev to extend his greetings to President Ilham Aliyev.