Egyptian media highlights Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry`s statement on Armenia`s violation of provisions of trilateral statement
Cairo, March 31, AZERTAC
The Egyptian news portals Al Almelarbi and Al Diplomasi have published articles highlighting the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry`s statement on Armenia's violation of the provisions of the trilateral statement.
“The direct reason for the escalation of tensions in the region is Armenia's failure to fulfill its obligations. It is Armenia's violation of the provisions of the trilateral statement that increases tensions in the region and undermines peace-building efforts.”
The news portals drew the readers` attention to the facts that the Azerbaijani side proposed to sign a peace agreement with Armenia at the highest level a year ago, and a month ago voiced the specific principles on which the agreement should be based.
“If the Armenian side considers the issue of the peace agreement not as the next PR campaign, but as a serious step, then it is time to take concrete steps. We would like to emphasize once again that Azerbaijan is ready for this.”