Egyptian newspaper highlights Azerbaijani first lady` s meeting with ISESCO chief
Cairo, October 8, AZERTAC
Egyptian online newspaper Shbabalnil has published an article highlighting the Azerbaijani first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, ISESCO goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva's meeting with Director General of the Islamic Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, who paid a visit to Azerbaijan to attend the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
The article says that Mehriban Aliyeva expressed her pleasure to see Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri in Baku again, and thanked him for participating in the forum. "Highlighting the achievements of ISESCO-Azerbaijan cooperation, the goodwill Ambassador hailed the importance of joint projects as well as educational and cultural ties. Mehriban Aliyeva emphasized Azerbaijan's contributions to the preservation of cultural heritage in a number of countries," the article says.
The newspaper says: "ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri thanked for the invitation to take part in the forum, saying it grew into a platform for discussing pressing global matters."
"Mr. Altwaijri hailed cooperation in preserving world cultural heritage," the article concluded.