Elchin Ahmedov: President Ilham Aliyev reaffirmed that the foreign policy of Azerbaijan is based on national interests
Baku, January 14, AZERTAC
“As a country which has its own say in the South Caucasus region, Azerbaijan is pursuing an independent foreign policy in a difficult and complex geopolitical conditions in the modern era. Today, Azerbaijan is the only country in the region which is developing with its purposeful domestic and foreign policies, improving its economic system, and taking consistent and systematic measures to ensure regional security. The energy projects currently being implemented by Azerbaijan and the cooperation formats contributing to the regional integration play an important role in ensuring stability in the South Caucasus. Azerbaijan is actively involved in global peacebuilding process, puts forward effective proposals and initiatives, and makes valuable contributions to strengthening peace and security through its practical activities,” said Chairman of the Coordination Council of “Azerbaijani Community of the Nagorno-Karabakh Region of the Republic of Azerbaijan”, doctor of political science, professor Elchin Ahmadov as he commented on President Ilham Aliyev’s speech at the meeting of Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to results of socioeconomic development of 2018 and objectives for future.
Elchin Ahmadov mentioned that during the meeting President Ilham Aliyev said: “2018 was a successful year for our country. Despite the ongoing global and regional negative processes, Azerbaijan has successfully and rapidly developed. Several achievements have been made in foreign policy and the number of countries who wish to cooperate with us have also increased. Relations with all the neighboring countries except Armenia are at a high level.”
Noting that several issues are reflected in the important Partnership Priorities document signed between the European Union (EU) and Azerbaijan the head of state emphasized: “The issues related to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict get very positive character, and this document expresses support and respect for Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, sovereignty, and inviolability of its borders.” Highlighting the importance of this issue, President Ilham Aliyev noted that this document occupies a special place among the work carried out in this regard in recent years and that the European Union expresses its unambiguous position towards the ways of settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”
Speaking about the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the head of state underlined that Azerbaijan’s position regarding the issue remains unchanged. “The Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be settled only within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, the resolutions of the UN Security Council must be fulfilled and the Armenian armed forces must unconditionally withdraw from the occupied lands,” President Ilham Aliyev said.
“All this gives us ground to say that the Azerbaijani state, on the one hand, defines the model of its economic and political development by benefiting from the global experience, on the other hand, embarks on international relations by maintaining its national interests in accordance with internationally recognized principles. Today, Azerbaijan's influence in the world has considerably grown, which contributed to its becoming a leader country in the South Caucasus region. From this point of view, with confidence we can say that the national interests of Azerbaijan have always been prevailed on the basis of President Ilham Aliyev’s successful foreign policy,” Elchin Ahmadov added.