Elchin Amirbayov: Armenia disrespects agreement on humanitarian ceasefire achieved in Moscow
Baku, October 11, AZERTAC
"Armenia does not respect the agreement on humanitarian ceasefire achieved in Moscow, " said Assistant to Azerbaijan`s First Vice-President Elchin Amirbayov in his interview with French “L’Opinion” newspaper.
He said the situation remained unchanged despite the signing of the humanitarian ceasefire agreement in Moscow on Friday. "The situation continues just as it was before the Moscow meeting. Moreover, it aggravated even further on Sunday night. Ballistic missiles fired from Armenia hit Ganja, Azerbaijan`s second largest city, killing 9 and wounding 34 people. They also targeted "Azerbaijan" Thermal Power Station in Mingachevir."
Elchin Amirbayov said missiles were fired into Azerbaijan`s territory not from the Nagorno-Karabakh region where the separatists are grouped, but from Armenia - from Vardenis region and sourtheast of the Sevan lake. "This is a trap because Armenia`s defense agreement with Russia does not apply to Nagorno-Karabakh. And Azerbaijan`s strikes on Armenian territory in retaliation may change the course of events," he added.