Elmira Suleymanova: Presidential election in Azerbaijan sees high voter turnout
There is high voter turnout in the presidential election in Azerbaijan, Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan Elmira Suleymanova told on April 11.
She noted that the organization of the election is a lengthy process, and if one talks about the success of the election, then not only the last few months should be taken into account, as this is a process progressing for years.
"Our legislation, the Electoral Code are being improved every year on the recommendation of the Venice Commission. Our employees, as independent observers, take part in the election process in almost all regions of the country," she said.
Suleymanova said it is great that many representatives of different countries observe the election in Azerbaijan.
"I think that it is a good opportunity for them to observe the election in Azerbaijan, which is held transparently, democratically, while the equal rights of all those who participate, are ensured," she said.