Embassy of Azerbaijan to Korea attends international tourism exhibition
Baku, April 15 (AZERTAC). Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Korea has attended the international tourism exhibition “The 11th Tour Expo Daegu Gyeongbuk 2013” organized by Daegu Tourism Association, Gyeongsangbuk-do Tourism Association, KOTFA Co., Ltd. in Gyeongsangbuk-do Province. The Tour Expo Daegu Gyeongbuk 2013 was provided to promote foreign tourism resources and products to the Korean travelers and travel industry professionals in Daegu Metropolitan City and Gyeongsangbukdo Province.
The 11th Tour Expo Daegu Gyeongbuk 2013 was held from April 11 to 14, 2013 in the Gyeongju city World Culture EXPO Park, which is full of historic attractions as the ancient capital of the Shilla Dynasty as well as cutting-edge of modern tourism. Gyeongju City and Gyeongsangbuk-do Province has organized six Gyeongju Culture Expos between 1998 and 2011 for the promotion of the cultures of the Silla Dynasty and other Korean cultural assets. More than 1,000 foreign and domestic travel professionals from 20 countries, 200 travel-related organizations, heads and representatives of foreign diplomatic missions accredited in South Korea and more than 100,000 general visitors were participated in this event.
The Embassy with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan presented the Azerbaijani tourism potential in “Azerbaijan stand” (pavilion) and promoted the country’s sightseeing by the cultural-historical monuments, hotels and tourism facilities through special advertising printed materials. Besides, more than 200 different magazines, brochures, printing materials and disks about Azerbaijan and its must-see places were distributed in the Azerbaijan’s pavilion to participants and Korean citizens.
The governor of Gyeongsangbuk-do province Mr. Kim Kwan-young participating in the opening ceremony of “The 11th Tour Expo Daegu Gyeongbuk 2013” visited the Azerbaijan’s pavilion and expressed his gratitude for the participation in expo.