“Endless Corridor” on CNN-Turk TV
Documentary titled Endless Corridor translated into Turkish as part of the Justice for Khojaly campaign initiated by Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva was showcased by CNN Turkey, the European Azerbaijani Society (TEAS) said. The documentary will also be displayed on other TV channels in the coming months.
As part of the Justice for Khojaly campaign, the presentation of the film Endless Corridor was held in cities Istanbul, Ankara, Rome, Vilnius, London, Paris, Dublin, Berlin, Bern and Luxembourg. Originally in English, the documentary was translated into the Azerbaijani, Turkish, French, Italian, and German languages in subtitles, and dubbed in Russian as part of TEAS’s Justice for Khojaly campaign.
Note that, the premiere of the documentary was held on July 1 last year at the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). Gerald Rafshoon (US), a Grammy Award winner, and Aleksandras A. Brokas (Lithuania) are the documentary's producers.
Narrated by renowned British actor Jeremy Irons, the documentary includes memorable video materials from the meetings of Lithuanian journalist Richard Lapaitis, an eyewitness of the Khojaly tragedy, with the survived Khojaly witnesses after he came to Azerbaijan 20 years later, stories based on his interviews with persons directly involved in the arrangement of the tragedy and those on the historical and cultural importance of Nagorno-Karabakh for Azerbaijan. The film refers to some new facts, documents and footages and photos about the Khojaly genocide, and the realities of the massacre are conveyed to the viewers in an impressive way.