Energy minister: Azerbaijan ready to share its energy experience with the African Union countries
“Azerbaijan is ready to share its energy experience with the countries of the African Union,” said Azerbaijan’s Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov as he met with a delegation led by Commissioner for Infrastructure, Energy, ICT, and tourism at the African Union Commission Amani Abou-Zeid.
Shahbazov highlighted Azerbaijan`s road to success as an oil and gas country. He spoke about the role of Azerbaijan in implementing global energy projects.
The minister said Azerbaijan enjoys high potential in the field of renewable energy sources, adding that consultations with international companies are underway to realize this potential.
Abou-Zeid outlined the priorities of the African Union Commission regarding the energy sector. She took interest in Azerbaijan`s experience in all aspects of the energy sector.