Enotes project academic staff training takes place in Kaunas Lithuania
Baku, February 18 (AZERTAC). Enotes is sponsored by TEMPUS program and coordinated by Qafqaz University aiming to set up ECDL National Operator and Testing Centres in partner universities and to build computer skills capacity needed for the integration of key competencies of lifelong learning. Tempus is the European Union’s program managed by The Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA) which supports the modernisation of higher education in the Partner Countries of Eastern Europe, Central Asia, the Western Balkans and the Mediterranean region, mainly through university cooperation projects.
Training primarily concentrates on building human capacity through which the National Operator and Testing Centres will be managed. Target groups of this training were administrative staffs that are going to be responsible for running the testing centres in the country. Administrative Staff of National Operator and Testing Centres assigned by their home institution joined 3 day intensive seminars and one day networking visits to Vilnius University. The purpose of training was to receive know-how on day to day management of the National Operators and Testing Centres as well as transfer of the best practice from EU partner institution. Group consisting from one academic staff from Azerbaijan State University of Languages, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Azerbaijan University, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, Azerbaijan Tourism Institute, Baku Business University and Nakhchivan Private University participated in the trainings organized by Information Technologies Institute Kaunas Lithuania.