Erdogan positive about idea of creating Turkey-Russia-Azerbaijan trilateral summit mechanism
“Turkey and Russia are committed to elevating the bilateral relations to a level higher than the previous one. Both countries welcome the idea of setting up a Turkey-Russia-Azerbaijan trilateral summit mechanism,” said Turkey’s President Recep Tayyip Erdogan at his joint press conference with Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin following their meeting in St. Petersburg.
The two leaders discussed a broad range of issues, including development of relations in political, economic, cultural and other spheres, restoration of the activity of the high-level cooperation council and charter flights, and the elimination of obstacles limiting bilateral trade.
Erdogan said one of the main targets was to increase the current size of trade between the two countries from $27-28 billion up to $100 billion in near future.
He said that they agreed to build the Akkuyu Nuclear Power Plant, establish Turkish-Russian Investment Fund and expand cooperation in the field of defence.