Estonian MP: Perpetrators of Khojaly massacre must be prosecuted
Tallinn, April 5, AZERTAC
“We strongly condemn the perpetrators and their criminal, inhumane acts committed against Azerbaijani civilians in the night of 25 to 26 February 1992, during the occupation of Khojaly, which are nothing but a crime against humanity. The perpetrators of this massacre must be prosecuted,” said Deputy chairman of the Estonia-Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group Einar Vallbaum as he was interviewed by AZERTAC`s special correspondent.
“I consider the relations between our countries as very good ones and in the continuing development. Of course it is a lot of space to the development of cultural, educational and economic ties between our countries, considering the enormous potential of North-South transport corridors, use of E-Government solutions, tourism potential, use of Estonian and Azerbaijani know-how etc.”
“We had very productive meetings with the members of Azerbaijani Parliament, State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons, the Council of State Support to NGOs Under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and many more Azerbaijan friends. The relations between our parliamentary friendship groups are very close and friendly, based on interest of our countries and development of bilateral relations,” he said.
Einar Vallbaum stressed that “we agreed to keep our cooperation at the highest cooperation level, to exchange permanently the visions on all important bilateral issues and we gladly invited the parliamentary friendship group from Azerbaijan to pay a working visit to Estonia in nearest future”.
Touching upon his visit to Baku, Vallbaum said: “It was just wonderful to see how amazing Old Baku and New Baku are completing each other. Your city is full of energy, light, positive mood and of course, amazing people. I will gladly recommend to anyone to visit Baku and of course, to visit Azerbaijan too, where you could travel through time and millenary culture.”