Estonian MP: Territorial integrity of Azerbaijan must be restored
Tallinn, December 10, AZERTAC
Chairman of the 20-member Azerbaijan-Estonia parliamentary friendship group at the Estonian parliament Michael Korb said the official position of his country on the Nagorno-Karabakh problem remains clear and unambiguous. “It is necessary to restore the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and ensure the return of refugees to their native lands,” he told AZERTAC.
“I consider unjust and brutal the bloodiest tragedy of this conflict, the Khojaly massacre. I am sure that any crime of this kind should be condemned by the entire international community so that the bloody events might not be repeated.”
Mr Korb also highlighted the group`s contribution to Estonian-Azerbaijani ties. “ Our group works hard to strengthen the Estonian-Azerbaijani economic relations, in particular increase the bilateral trade.”
According to Mr Korb, they will discuss a proposal to set up an Azerbaijani- Baltic friendship group during a meeting with the head of Azerbaijan-Latvia parliamentary friendship group Hosam Abu Meri on December 17 and chairman of the Lithuanian group of friendship with Azerbaijan Juras Pozhela in January.