Ethiopian “The Reporter” newspaper publishes article about activity of ASAN service
Addis-Ababa, December 28 AZERTAC
Ethiopian “The Reporter” newspaper has published an article about activity of ASAN service.
The article says: “Building a citizen-centric public service delivery system is crucial for achieving sustainable development in
any country. Since 2012 Azerbaijan has been successfully applying a new concept of a one-stop shop model branded as ASAN Service. The purpose behind this endeavour is to deliver public services to the citizen in a more qualitative, transparent, comfortable, innovative manner with the application of advanced technologies, and to achieve the citizens’ satisfaction by improving public services”.
“ASAN Service has succeeded in establishing a totally new, qualitatively exemplary relationship between service providers and citizens whilst increasing the level of confidence and trust towards state entities and their activities. Together with the application of the most advanced information technology, the use of services is now simpler, less time-costly and more transparent. ASAN Service delivers more than 230 services of ten ministries and 25 groups of private companies from single service centers and mobile buses across the country. It exemplifies Public-Private Partnership in the public service delivery. Public services offered in ASAN Service centers include the issuance of identity documents, passports, residence permits, notarized documents, registration of civil status, renewal of driving licenses, issuance of business licenses, etc. Private companies also offer various services including banking, insurance, translation, legal assistance, tourism, mobile communication, utilities etc.” according to article.
ASAN Service ensures each citizen’s unhindered and easy access to public services. Modernly designed centres have all necessary facilities to create comfortable conditions for the citizens. The centres are spacious, well-organised and citizen-oriented. All provide parking lots, children’s playground, baby-care room, café, coffee machines, free wifi access, computers with free internet connection, landline phones, small library and wheelchairs, trails and Braille text for the handicapped.
Mobile ASAN Service is an innovative approach to ensuring easy access of the citizens to public services throughout the whole territory of Azerbaijan. ASAN Radio 100 FM is the first-ever and the only radio station specialized in the area of public service delivery. Its purpose is to deliver true, useful and immediate information to people and secure access to a wider audience.”
“The success of ASAN Service in transforming the public service delivery in Azerbaijan resonated at the international level. ASAN Service received the United Nations Public Service Award.
ASAN Service is Azerbaijan’s best practice in public service delivery that would be of interest to other countries seeking to modernize their public services, including in the African context,” the article concludes.