Ethiopian newspaper hails closing ceremony of first European Games
The Ethiopian Herald newspaper has published an article titled "Baku 2015 concludes with a spectacular ceremony".
"The Baku 2015 first European Games came to a close with a spectacular and thrilling ceremony at Baku Olympic Stadium. Some 6.000 athletes representing 50 European Olympic Committees competed in Baku since June 12 in 28," says the article.
"In this first historic European Games Russia emerged first collecting a total of 164 medals (79 of them gold). The host nation Azerbaijan came second behind Russia with a medal tally of 56 l (including 21 gold). Britain won the third place with a total of 47 medals (18 of them gold).
Among nations with at least 10 medals, Serbia had the largest share of gold medals as total medals. Eight of 15 of Serbia's medals were gold. Five nations won at least one medal in Baku."
The newspaper says: "English singer and musician John Newman performed his hit song "Love Me Again". Under the direction of James Hadley, the Baku 2015 closing ceremony has become a spectacular show for the attendees and the millions of viewers worldwide, bringing to an end the 17 days of thrilling competition."