Eurasian Women's Forum kicks off in Saint Petersburg
Saint Petersburg, September 25, AZERTAC
The Eurasian Women's Forum has started in Saint Petersburg, Russia. The forum was organized by the Council of the Federation of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation and by the Inter-parliamentary Assembly of Member Nations of the Commonwealth of independent states.
The event brings together participants from 85 countries, including parliamentarians, representatives of executive authorities, businessmen, scientists, and representatives of public associations and international women's organizations.
An Azerbaijani delegation led by chairperson of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs Hijran Huseynova attended the forum.
Speaker of Russia's Federation Council Valentina Matviyenko made opening speech at the event. Hijran Huseynova also addressed the forum.
The forum discusses a broad spectrum of problems related to modern development of the society and ways to solve them as well as the issue of participation of women in social development meeting new challenges.