EuroNest PA bureau meeting rejects resolution supported by Armenia
Baku, February 20, AZERTAC
Head of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly Tahir Mirkishili, as well as delegation members Tural Ganjaliyev, Iltizam Yusifov, Vugar Bayramov, Soltan Mammadov and Nurlan Hasanov are on a visit to Chisinau, Moldova to attend the 10th plenary session of EuroNest Parliamentary Assembly.
During the EuroNest PA bureau meeting, held prior to the plenary session, a resolution supported by the Armenian delegation against Belarus, Azerbaijan and Georgia entitled “Political prisoners” was rejected. The resolution urged for release of so-called “Armenian prisoners” in Azerbaijan.
Following the thorough explanation of Azerbaijani, Georgian and Ukrainian delegations, who expressed their positions on the issue, the resolution was rejected by unanimous decision of participants despite the protests of the Armenian delegation.