European Bank for Reconstruction and Development makes presentation at UNEC
A delegation from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) paid a visit to the Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) to hold the presentation of its 2022-23 Transition Report entitled “Business Unusual”. The head of the International Economics and Business Department Assoc. Prof. Khatai Aliyev and lecturer Nijat Muradzada warmly welcomed the EBRD delegation at the UNEC International School of Economics (ISE). Guests were presented with the UNEC brand, education at ISE and research of the UNEC Empirical Research Center. The parties exchanged views on possible future cooperation, including research activities.
Upon the opening speech of the Vice-rector of UNEC, Prof. Sakit Yagubov, the EBRD’s Lead Economist at the Office of the Chief Economist, Dr. Zsoka Koczan made the presentation of the report to representatives from the public and private sectors, developmental partners, diplomatic corps, academia and students.
The key areas covered during the presentation for 2022-23 were the economics of war and peace, conflict and migration, global supply chains, and also prospects of Azerbaijan’s further economic growth. The event concluded with a vibrant Q&A session.
The EBRD has invested over €3.6 billion in 188 projects in Azerbaijan. The Bank’s strategy in the country focuses on helping Azerbaijan to diversify its economy and develop the non-oil private sector.