European Center for Nuclear Research interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan
Baku, September 2 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan`s Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov has met a delegation of experts from the European Center for Nuclear Research (CERN).
During the meeting, Minister Ali Abbasov spoke about reforms carried out in Azerbaijan for the development of high technologies, including activities and future plans of National Nuclear Research Center CJSC established under the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies (MCHT) to use nuclear technologies for peaceful purposes.
Saying today nuclear technologies are used in industry, agriculture, medicine and other areas, the minister said Azerbaijan has potential stockpiles of nuclear materials, as well as relevant experience in the field of nuclear technologies, noted the work done in the republic up to date after the collapse of the former Soviet Union.
Chief of the CERN department, head of the delegation Dr Wolf Rudiger said the center has 21 members and cooperates with many countries, and Azerbaijan is one of them. Noting the foundation of the cooperation established between CERN and Azerbaijan and the development stages, Rudiger expressed interest in developing this cooperation.
They also exchanged views on highly skilled personnel training and expansion of joint research.