European Commission Vice President: TANAP is an essential part of the Southern Gas Corridor
“The Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP), together with the South Caucasus Pipeline and the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), is an essential part of the Southern Gas Corridor. It is also the longest part of this infrastructure project. Today therefore marks a key milestone, as Caspian gas can now flow to Turkey on a commercial basis. On the occasion of the official opening of the TANAP in Eskişehir,” the European Commission Vice-President for Energy Union Maros Sefcovic has posted on his Twitter account.
"Today, we are turning intentions into reality and delivering another tangible result under the Energy Union.
By helping diversify our energy suppliers and routes, the Southern Gas Corridor is strategically important for the EU's energy security, including in the most vulnerable parts, such as South-East Europe and Southern Italy.
We all stand to gain from this 'bridge' between the Caspian region and the EU market. It is in our joint interest to make it a success,” Maros Sefcovic noted.
“Our long-term objective is to create a pan-European energy market based on free trade, competition and diversified supplies, sources and routes. This shows that the Energy Union does not stop at the EU's borders and it has a strong external dimension. Only like this it can be truly resilient,” he added.
“I trust that the construction of the TAP, a European section of the Southern Gas Corridor, will continue to progress also thanks to the continuous support of the three national governments involved, so that Caspian gas reaches the EU by 2020. It will bring significant benefits to its host, transit and destination countries, including their local communities – in terms of investment, jobs as well as lower energy prices for consumers and transitioning to low-carbon economies," the European Commission Vice-President said.