European Union’s internet portal highlights online webinar of European Alliance of News Agencies
The online webinar of the European Alliance of News Agencies (EANA) held last Friday has been in the spotlight of the internet portal of the European Union.
The article published on the EU portal says: “Although news consumption during the pandemic spiked, diversity of information plummeted. There were certain changes in work format and style,” CEO of the German news agency DPA, president of the European Alliance of News Agencies Peter Kropsch has said at the online webinar of European Alliance of News Agencies.
Moderated by EANA Secretary General Alexandru Giboi, the event involved heads and representatives of the Agence France Press, German DPA, Turkish Anadolu, Spanish EFE, Finland’s STT, Ukraine’s Ukrinform and other agencies. Azerbaijan was represented by Chairman of Board of AZERTAC, OANA Vice-president Aslan Aslanov.
Peter Kropsch noted that news consumption has immensely increased during the coronavirus pandemic. “Consumers of news are mainly interested with the virus and consequential economic crisis it brought. There is a definite decrease in ad revenues, press release, and photo sales, while the size of videos and texts became shorter. That’s why European agencies have to manage their budgets wisely, at a time when revenues are decreasing," Peter Kropsch added.
Aslan Aslanov highlighted the need of news consumers to reliable information. He said: “During this period, states and societies have been faced with extraordinary situations. People have experienced the need for more information, but also for more reliable information. AZERTAC, like other agencies, was at the forefront of the production and dissemination of necessary information. Along with COVID-19, our people were also interested in the social and economic support and development of healthcare economic programs implemented in the country under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. We also prepared and disseminated news, videos, analytical stories and info-charts on these issues. I can say that this period has been a test of opportunities and resources for AZERTAC and all other agencies. Statistics show that the number of appeals to our information has increased by 40 percent."
"I think that the correct flow of information is one of the key factors of preventing panic. Of course, the interaction of the media with government agencies plays an important role in this context. I think that the regular briefings of the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers, the body in charge of the coronavirus situation in Azerbaijan and its prompt responses to our enquiries have prevented the spread of misinformation in the country,” Aslan Aslanov added.
During the online webinar, the sides agreed on creating various products and sources of information for the news consumers. Aslan Aslanov noted that as the schools were shut down during the pandemic AZERTAC’s Children Portal is sharing educational sources, enlightening and thought-provoking information for students and children.
Members of the Alliance shared their experiences along with stressing the importance of holding such meetings.