Event highlighting Azerbaijani-Polish ties held at University of Silesia
Baku, December 10 AZERTAC
An event highlighting Azerbaijani-Polish ties has been held at the University of Silesia in Katowice. Initiated by the Azerbaijan-Poland Cooperation Society, the event brought together employees of the Embassy, as well as staff of the University and representatives of the society.
Head of Polish-Azerbaijani Cooperation Society in Katowice Kristian Yaworski highlighted the activity of the Organization.
Vice-Rector for Internationalisation, Institutional Affairs and Public Relations of the University, Professor Mirosław Nakonieczny highlighted importance of such visits to further establishing the ties of Azerbaijani and Polish youth. Chairman of the Polish-Azerbaijani Cooperation Society David Sesula provided an insight into the projects of the organizations which will serve to development of relations of both countries` youth.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Poland Hasan Hasanov spoke of the country`s ancient history, as well as its culture, modern art.
The event featured an exhibition displaying the photos and books translated into polish language by the Embassy.