Event highlighting National Revival Day of Azerbaijan held in Italy
Rome, November 21 AZERTAC
An event highlighting National Revival Day of Azerbaijan has been held at the Research Centre on Azerbaijan under La Sapienza University in Rome, Italy.
The event brought together scientific figures of the country, as well as leading researchers, students educating in Rome and the Media.
Supported by Azerbaijan`s Embassy to Italy, initiated Azerbaijan-Italy Youth Association, the event saw speech by Head of the Organization Farid Abbasov who highlighted the history of the National Revival Day.
President of Young Italian Researches Association on Azerbaijan and Caucasus (ASSAC), Professor Daniel Pommier spoke about the increasing number of Azerbaijani students studying in Italy.
Employee of the Embassy Samir Allahverdiyev highlighted the history of the country. Mr. Allahverdiyev said Azerbaijan, which suffered from Armenian terrorism condemned terror attacks perpetrated across the world over the last period.
He expressed hope that Azerbaijani and Italian organizations would contribute to development of ties between the two countries.
President of Azerbaijan-Italy Youth Association Manuela Sessa recalled their Baku trip, provided an insight into traditions of Azerbaijan, as well as the same values of both countries.
Manuela Sessa said her Organization operated in the field of boosting cooperation between the youth of Azerbaijan and Italy.
The President highlighted great deal of works carried out by the Association in the field of popularization of Azerbaijan, as well as introducing the potential of the country in Italy.
The event saw speeches by member of Azerbaijan Student Network Hasan Isgandarov, Vice-president of Azerbaijan-Italy Youth Association Maryam Mehdiyeva.
The event featured a contest "What I know about Azerbaijan", as well as video about the development of the country.