Event highlighting establishment of Vietnamese-Azerbaijani diplomatic relations held in Hanoi
Hanoi, November 7 AZERTAC
An event marking 24th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Vietnam has been held in Hanoi. The event also marked anniversary of establishment of Vietnam-Azerbaijan Friendship Organization.
Head of the Organization Member of the Vietnamese Parliament Nghiem Vu Khai highlighted current historical ties, adding there was great potential for development of cooperation between the two countries.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Vietnam Anar Imanov provided an insight into the 24th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. The diplomat noted national leader Heydar Aliyev and former President of Vietnam Ho Chi Minh founded friendly relations between the two nations.
The Ambassador highlighted cooperation between the two countries, adding reciprocal visits of Presidents of Azerbaijan and Vietnam created a good condition for overall development of ties.
Mr. Imanov said Embassy was ready to support the proposals of the Vietnam-Azerbaijan Friendship Organization and alumnus.