Event marking Day of Solidarity of world Azerbaijanis held in Russia
Moscow, December 28 AZERTAC
Initiated by Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, chairperson of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AMOR) Leyla Aliyeva, a ceremony marking the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year was held in Moscow, Russia.
The event brought together representatives of Azerbaijani and Russian Youth Unions, officials, AMOR`s regional activists,.
In his opening remarks member of the Board of AMOR Emin Hajiyev congratulated the event participants on behalf of Leyla Aliyeva, and provided an insight into the organization's activities.
Director of Botanical Gardens of Moscow State University Alexey Reteyum highlighted Azerbaijan`s achievements gained across the last years.
Head of Turkish Diaspora in Russia Yusif Shan stressed the importance of projects carried out by AMOR.
The speakers stressed that each initiative of AMOR activists contributes to the strengthening of unity of Azerbaijani diaspora in Russia.
The event also featured a concert program of national music and dances.